VFW NVS Proficiency Training Conference

6th to 9th May, 2018

When

6th to 9th May, 2018 08:00 am - 05:00 pm

Where

Valley Forge Casino Resort
1160 1st Ave, King of Prussia, PA 19406

Subscribe & Share

  Grid   List

Sunday, 6th May 2018

Time Independence Ballroom Ross Computer Lab 28 Computer Lab 22 Buchanan Adams Conestoga Jefferson
8:00 am                
9:00 am Leadership Keynote
 Attend Link

Leadership Keynote

By:
Robert McDonald
May 6, 2018, 9:00 am to 10:00 am
Hall: Independence Ballroom Track: All Type: General Session
             
10:00 am Leadership Keynote
 Attend Link

Leadership Keynote

By:
Robert McDonald
May 6, 2018, 10:00 am to 11:00 am
Hall: Independence Ballroom Track: All Type: General Session
             
11:00 am VA Insurance Programs
 Attend Link

VA Insurance Programs

By:
Kristan Hoffman
May 6, 2018, 11:00 am to 12:00 pm
Hall: Independence Ballroom Track: All Type: General Session
             
12:00 pm Lunch              
1:00 pm Pension Processing
 Attend Link

Pension Processing

By:
Geraldine Rosado-Rivera
May 6, 2018, 1:00 pm to 2:00 pm
Hall: Independence Ballroom Track: All Type: General Session
             
2:00 pm Director's Forum
 Attend Link

Director's Forum

By:
Dawn Jirak, Michael Figlioli, Ryan Gallucci
May 6, 2018, 2:00 pm to 3:00 pm
Hall: Independence Ballroom Track: All Type: General Session
             
3:00 pm Director's Forum 2
 Attend Link

Director's Forum 2

By:
Dawn Jirak, Michael Figlioli, Ryan Gallucci
May 6, 2018, 3:00 pm to 4:00 pm
Hall: Independence Ballroom Track: All Type: General Session
             
4:00 pm                

Monday, 7th May 2018

Time Independence Ballroom Ross Computer Lab 28 Computer Lab 22 Buchanan Adams Conestoga Jefferson
8:00 am   Assisting Incarcerated Veterans Group 3
 Attend Link

Assisting Incarcerated Veterans Group 3

By:
Vicki Von Loh
May 7, 2018, 8:00 am to 9:00 am
Hall: Ross Track: PTC 3 Type: Workgroup
Electronic Submissions Group 4A & 5A
 Attend Link

Electronic Submissions Group 4A & 5A

By:
Gregg Orto
May 7, 2018, 8:00 am to 9:00 am
Hall: Computer Lab 28 Track: DSO Type: Workgroup
VetraSpec Profile Data Entry Group 4B & 5B
 Attend Link

VetraSpec Profile Data Entry Group 4B & 5B

By:
Brad Hazell
May 7, 2018, 8:00 am to 9:00 am
Hall: Computer Lab 22 Track: BDD Type: Workgroup
De-Escalation Techniques Group 2
 Attend Link

De-Escalation Techniques Group 2

By:
Dr. Mary Sweeney
May 7, 2018, 8:00 am to 9:00 am
Hall: Buchanan Track: PTC 2 Type: Workgroup
Phase I Icebreaker and lead in to Medical Opinions
 Attend Link

Phase I Icebreaker and lead in to Medical Opinions

By:
Lauren Barefoot, Michael Figlioli, Ryan Gallucci
May 7, 2018, 8:00 am to 9:00 am
Hall: Adams Track: Phase I Type: Workgroup
   
9:00 am   Assisting Incarcerated Veterans Group 3
 Attend Link

Assisting Incarcerated Veterans Group 3

By:
Vicki Von Loh
May 7, 2018, 9:00 am to 10:00 am
Hall: Ross Track: PTC 3 Type: Workgroup
Electronic References Group 4A & 5A
 Attend Link

Electronic References Group 4A & 5A

By:
Lauren Barefoot
May 7, 2018, 9:00 am to 10:00 am
Hall: Computer Lab 28 Track: DSO Type: Workgroup
VetraSpec Data Entry Awards Group 4B & 5B
 Attend Link

VetraSpec Data Entry Awards Group 4B & 5B

By:
Brad Hazell
May 7, 2018, 9:00 am to 10:00 am
Hall: Computer Lab 22 Track: BDD Type: Workgroup
De-Escalation Techniques Group 2
 Attend Link

De-Escalation Techniques Group 2

By:
Dr. Mary Sweeney
May 7, 2018, 9:00 am to 10:00 am
Hall: Buchanan Track: PTC 2 Type: Workgroup
Medical Opinions
 Attend Link

Medical Opinions

By:
Rob Krause
May 7, 2018, 9:00 am to 10:00 am
Hall: Adams Track: Phase I Type: Workgroup
   
10:00 am     Electronic References Group 3B
 Attend Link

Electronic References Group 3B

By:
Lauren Barefoot
May 7, 2018, 10:00 am to 11:00 am
Hall: Computer Lab 28 Track: Split SSO Type: Workgroup
VetraSpec Profile Data Entry Group 3A
 Attend Link

VetraSpec Profile Data Entry Group 3A

By:
Chris Macinkowicz
May 7, 2018, 10:00 am to 11:00 am
Hall: Computer Lab 22 Track: Split DSO Type: Workgroup
What's New at VA Group 2
 Attend Link

What's New at VA Group 2

By:
David Bonham
May 7, 2018, 10:00 am to 11:00 am
Hall: Buchanan Track: PTC 2 Type: Workgroup
Preventing and Handling Misfiled Claims Phase I
 Attend Link

Preventing and Handling Misfiled Claims Phase I

By:
Michael Figlioli
May 7, 2018, 10:00 am to 11:00 am
Hall: Adams Track: Phase I Type: Workgroup
BDD Discussion Group 4B & 5B
 Attend Link

BDD Discussion Group 4B & 5B

By:
Dawn Jirak, Gregg Orto
May 7, 2018, 10:00 am to 11:00 am
Hall: Conestoga Track: BDD Type: Workgroup
How to Conduct Post Service Officer Training Group 4A & 5A
 Attend Link

How to Conduct Post Service Officer Training Group 4A & 5A

By:
Ryan Gallucci
May 7, 2018, 10:00 am to 11:00 am
Hall: Jefferson Track: DSO Type: Workgroup
11:00 am     VBMS and DRC Group 3B
 Attend Link

VBMS and DRC Group 3B

By:
Brad Hazell
May 7, 2018, 11:00 am to 12:00 pm
Hall: Computer Lab 28 Track: Split SSO Type: Workgroup
VetraSpec Data Entry Awards Group 3A
 Attend Link

VetraSpec Data Entry Awards Group 3A

By:
Chris Macinkowicz
May 7, 2018, 11:00 am to 12:00 pm
Hall: Computer Lab 22 Track: Split DSO Type: Workgroup
What's New at VA Group 2
 Attend Link

What's New at VA Group 2

By:
David Bonham
May 7, 2018, 11:00 am to 12:00 pm
Hall: Buchanan Track: PTC 2 Type: Workgroup
VA Health Care Payment and Non-VA Care
 Attend Link

VA Health Care Payment and Non-VA Care

By:
James Moss
May 7, 2018, 11:00 am to 12:00 pm
Hall: Adams Track: Phase I Type: Workgroup
BDD Discussion Group 4B & 5B
 Attend Link

BDD Discussion Group 4B & 5B

By:
Dawn Jirak, Gregg Orto
May 7, 2018, 11:00 am to 12:00 pm
Hall: Conestoga Track: BDD Type: Workgroup
Preventing and Handling Misfiled Claims Group 4A & 5A
 Attend Link

Preventing and Handling Misfiled Claims Group 4A & 5A

By:
Michael Figlioli
May 7, 2018, 11:00 am to 12:00 pm
Hall: Jefferson Track: DSO Type: Workgroup
12:00 pm   Lunch Lunch Lunch Lunch Lunch Lunch  
1:00 pm   Decision Making Scenarios Group 2
 Attend Link

Decision Making Scenarios Group 2

By:
Dawn Jirak
May 7, 2018, 1:00 pm to 2:00 pm
Hall: Ross Track: PTC 2 Type: Workgroup
VetraSpec Profile Data Entry Group 4A & 5A
 Attend Link

VetraSpec Profile Data Entry Group 4A & 5A

By:
Chris Macinkowicz
May 7, 2018, 1:00 pm to 2:00 pm
Hall: Computer Lab 28 Track: DSO Type: Workgroup
Electronic Submissions Group 4B & 5B
 Attend Link

Electronic Submissions Group 4B & 5B

By:
Gregg Orto
May 7, 2018, 1:00 pm to 2:00 pm
Hall: Computer Lab 22 Track: BDD Type: Workgroup
What's New at VA Group 3
 Attend Link

What's New at VA Group 3

By:
David Bonham
May 7, 2018, 1:00 pm to 2:00 pm
Hall: Buchanan Track: PTC 3 Type: Workgroup
Using the CFR to write an effective 646
 Attend Link

Using the CFR to write an effective 646

By:
Richard Jones
May 7, 2018, 1:00 pm to 2:00 pm
Hall: Adams Track: Phase I Type: Workgroup
   
2:00 pm   Assisting Incarcerated Veterans Group 2
 Attend Link

Assisting Incarcerated Veterans Group 2

By:
Vicki Von Loh
May 7, 2018, 2:00 pm to 3:00 pm
Hall: Ross Track: PTC 2 Type: Workgroup
VetraSpec Data Entry Awards Group 4A & 5A
 Attend Link

VetraSpec Data Entry Awards Group 4A & 5A

By:
Chris Macinkowicz
May 7, 2018, 2:00 pm to 3:00 pm
Hall: Computer Lab 28 Track: DSO Type: Workgroup
VBMS and DRC Group 4B & 5B
 Attend Link

VBMS and DRC Group 4B & 5B

By:
Brad Hazell
May 7, 2018, 2:00 pm to 3:00 pm
Hall: Computer Lab 22 Track: BDD Type: Workgroup
What's New at VA Group 3
 Attend Link

What's New at VA Group 3

By:
David Bonham
May 7, 2018, 2:00 pm to 3:00 pm
Hall: Buchanan Track: PTC 3 Type: Workgroup
Reductions and Discontinuances
 Attend Link

Reductions and Discontinuances

By:
George Sheets
May 7, 2018, 2:00 pm to 3:00 pm
Hall: Adams Track: Phase I Type: Workgroup
   
3:00 pm   Assisting Incarcerated Veterans Group 2
 Attend Link

Assisting Incarcerated Veterans Group 2

By:
Vicki Von Loh
May 7, 2018, 3:00 pm to 4:00 pm
Hall: Ross Track: PTC 2 Type: Workgroup
VBMS and DRC Group 4A & 5A
 Attend Link

VBMS and DRC Group 4A & 5A

By:
Brad Hazell
May 7, 2018, 3:00 pm to 4:00 pm
Hall: Computer Lab 28 Track: DSO Type: Workgroup
Electronic References Group 4B & 5B
 Attend Link

Electronic References Group 4B & 5B

By:
Lauren Barefoot
May 7, 2018, 3:00 pm to 4:00 pm
Hall: Computer Lab 22 Track: BDD Type: Workgroup
Decision Making Scenarios Group 3
 Attend Link

Decision Making Scenarios Group 3

By:
Dawn Jirak
May 7, 2018, 3:00 pm to 4:00 pm
Hall: Buchanan Track: PTC 3 Type: Workgroup
Reductions and Discontinuances
 Attend Link

Reductions and Discontinuances

By:
George Sheets
May 7, 2018, 3:00 pm to 4:00 pm
Hall: Adams Track: Phase I Type: Workgroup
   
4:00 pm                

Tuesday, 8th May 2018

Time Independence Ballroom Ross Computer Lab 28 Computer Lab 22 Buchanan Adams Conestoga Jefferson
8:00 am     VetraSpec Profile Data Entry Group 2
 Attend Link

VetraSpec Profile Data Entry Group 2

By:
Lauren Barefoot
May 8, 2018, 8:00 am to 9:00 am
Hall: Computer Lab 28 Track: PTC 2 Type: Workgroup
VBMS
 Attend Link

VBMS

By:
Gerardo Vargas
May 8, 2018, 8:00 am to 9:00 am
Hall: Computer Lab 22 Track: Phase I Wilson Type: Workgroup
Assisting Incarcerated Veterans Group 4
 Attend Link

Assisting Incarcerated Veterans Group 4

By:
Vicki Von Loh
May 8, 2018, 8:00 am to 9:00 am
Hall: Buchanan Track: PTC 4 Type: Workgroup
SMC Part I
 Attend Link

SMC Part I

By:
Chris Macinkowicz
May 8, 2018, 8:00 am to 9:00 am
Hall: Adams Track: Phase I Wilson Type: Workgroup
What's New at VA Group 5
 Attend Link

What's New at VA Group 5

By:
David Bonham
May 8, 2018, 8:00 am to 9:00 am
Hall: Conestoga Track: PTC 5 Type: Workgroup
De-Escalation Techniques Group 3
 Attend Link

De-Escalation Techniques Group 3

By:
Dr. Mary Sweeney
May 8, 2018, 8:00 am to 9:00 am
Hall: Jefferson Track: PTC 3 Type: Workgroup
9:00 am     VetraSpec Data Entry Awards Group 2
 Attend Link

VetraSpec Data Entry Awards Group 2

By:
Brad Hazell
May 8, 2018, 9:00 am to 10:00 am
Hall: Computer Lab 28 Track: PTC 2 Type: Workgroup
Electronic Submissions
 Attend Link

Electronic Submissions

By:
Gerardo Vargas
May 8, 2018, 9:00 am to 10:00 am
Hall: Computer Lab 22 Track: Phase I Wilson Type: Workgroup
Assisting Incarcerated Veterans Group 4
 Attend Link

Assisting Incarcerated Veterans Group 4

By:
Vicki Von Loh
May 8, 2018, 9:00 am to 10:00 am
Hall: Buchanan Track: PTC 4 Type: Workgroup
SMC Part II
 Attend Link

SMC Part II

By:
Chris Macinkowicz
May 8, 2018, 9:00 am to 10:00 am
Hall: Adams Track: Phase I Wilson Type: Workgroup
What's New at VA Group 5
 Attend Link

What's New at VA Group 5

By:
David Bonham
May 8, 2018, 9:00 am to 10:00 am
Hall: Conestoga Track: PTC 5 Type: Workgroup
De-Escalation Techniques Group 3
 Attend Link

De-Escalation Techniques Group 3

By:
Dr. Mary Sweeney
May 8, 2018, 9:00 am to 10:00 am
Hall: Jefferson Track: PTC 3 Type: Workgroup
10:00 am   Preventing and Handling Misfiled Claims Group 3A
 Attend Link

Preventing and Handling Misfiled Claims Group 3A

By:
Michael Figlioli
May 8, 2018, 10:00 am to 11:00 am
Hall: Ross Track: Split DSO Type: Workgroup
VBMS and DRC Group 2
 Attend Link

VBMS and DRC Group 2

By:
Brad Hazell
May 8, 2018, 10:00 am to 11:00 am
Hall: Computer Lab 28 Track: PTC 2 Type: Workgroup
VetraSpec Overview Phase I
 Attend Link

VetraSpec Overview Phase I

By:
Gerardo Vargas
May 8, 2018, 10:00 am to 11:00 am
Hall: Computer Lab 22 Track: Phase I Wilson Type: Workgroup
What's New at VA Group 4
 Attend Link

What's New at VA Group 4

By:
David Bonham
May 8, 2018, 10:00 am to 11:00 am
Hall: Buchanan Track: PTC 4 Type: Workgroup
SMC Part III
 Attend Link

SMC Part III

By:
Chris Macinkowicz
May 8, 2018, 10:00 am to 11:00 am
Hall: Adams Track: Phase I Wilson Type: Workgroup
De-Escalation Techniques Group 5
 Attend Link

De-Escalation Techniques Group 5

By:
Dr. Mary Sweeney
May 8, 2018, 10:00 am to 11:00 am
Hall: Conestoga Track: PTC 5 Type: Workgroup
State Service Officer Partnerships - Group 3B SSO
 Attend Link

State Service Officer Partnerships - Group 3B SSO

By:
Ryan Gallucci
May 8, 2018, 10:00 am to 11:00 am
Hall: Jefferson Track: Split SSO Type: Workgroup
11:00 am   How to Conduct Post Service Officer Training Group 3A
 Attend Link

How to Conduct Post Service Officer Training Group 3A

By:
Brad Hazell
May 8, 2018, 11:00 am to 12:00 pm
Hall: Ross Track: Split DSO Type: Workgroup
Electronic References Group 2
 Attend Link

Electronic References Group 2

By:
Lauren Barefoot
May 8, 2018, 11:00 am to 12:00 pm
Hall: Computer Lab 28 Track: PTC 2 Type: Workgroup
Electronic Submissions Group 3B
 Attend Link

Electronic Submissions Group 3B

By:
Gregg Orto
May 8, 2018, 11:00 am to 12:00 pm
Hall: Computer Lab 22 Track: Split SSO Type: Workgroup
What's New at VA Group 4
 Attend Link

What's New at VA Group 4

By:
David Bonham
May 8, 2018, 11:00 am to 12:00 pm
Hall: Buchanan Track: PTC 4 Type: Workgroup
VA Education Benefits Overview
 Attend Link

VA Education Benefits Overview

By:
Anthony Lowe
May 8, 2018, 11:00 am to 12:00 pm
Hall: Adams Track: Phase I Type: Workgroup
De-Escalation Techniques Group 5
 Attend Link

De-Escalation Techniques Group 5

By:
Dr. Mary Sweeney
May 8, 2018, 11:00 am to 12:00 pm
Hall: Conestoga Track: PTC 5 Type: Workgroup
 
12:00 pm   Lunch Lunch Lunch Lunch Lunch Lunch  
1:00 pm     Electronic Submissions Group 2
 Attend Link

Electronic Submissions Group 2

By:
Gregg Orto
May 8, 2018, 1:00 pm to 2:00 pm
Hall: Computer Lab 28 Track: PTC 2 Type: Workgroup
Electronic References Group 3A
 Attend Link

Electronic References Group 3A

By:
Lauren Barefoot
May 8, 2018, 1:00 pm to 2:00 pm
Hall: Computer Lab 22 Track: Split DSO Type: Workgroup
Preventing and Handling Misfiled Claims Group 3B SSO
 Attend Link

Preventing and Handling Misfiled Claims Group 3B SSO

By:
Michael Figlioli
May 8, 2018, 1:00 pm to 2:00 pm
Hall: Buchanan Track: Split SSO Type: Workgroup
Apportionments
 Attend Link

Apportionments

By:
Sharon Wilkin
May 8, 2018, 1:00 pm to 2:00 pm
Hall: Adams Track: Phase I Type: Workgroup
Assisting Incarcerated Veterans Group 5
 Attend Link

Assisting Incarcerated Veterans Group 5

By:
Vicki Von Loh
May 8, 2018, 1:00 pm to 2:00 pm
Hall: Conestoga Track: PTC 5 Type: Workgroup
Decision Making Scenarios Group 4
 Attend Link

Decision Making Scenarios Group 4

By:
Dawn Jirak
May 8, 2018, 1:00 pm to 2:00 pm
Hall: Jefferson Track: PTC 4 Type: Workgroup
2:00 pm   How to Conduct Post Service Officer Training Group 2
 Attend Link

How to Conduct Post Service Officer Training Group 2

By:
Ryan Gallucci
May 8, 2018, 2:00 pm to 3:00 pm
Hall: Ross Track: PTC 2 Type: Workgroup
VetraSpec Profile Data Entry Group 3B
 Attend Link

VetraSpec Profile Data Entry Group 3B

By:
Brad Hazell
May 8, 2018, 2:00 pm to 3:00 pm
Hall: Computer Lab 28 Track: Split SSO Type: Workgroup
Electronic Submissions Group 3A
 Attend Link

Electronic Submissions Group 3A

By:
Gregg Orto
May 8, 2018, 2:00 pm to 3:00 pm
Hall: Computer Lab 22 Track: Split DSO Type: Workgroup
  VA Fiduciary Program
 Attend Link

VA Fiduciary Program

By:
Sharon Wilkin
May 8, 2018, 2:00 pm to 3:00 pm
Hall: Adams Track: Phase I Type: Workgroup
Assisting Incarcerated Veterans Group 5
 Attend Link

Assisting Incarcerated Veterans Group 5

By:
Vicki Von Loh
May 8, 2018, 2:00 pm to 3:00 pm
Hall: Conestoga Track: PTC 5 Type: Workgroup
De-Escalation Techniques Group 4
 Attend Link

De-Escalation Techniques Group 4

By:
Dr. Mary Sweeney
May 8, 2018, 2:00 pm to 3:00 pm
Hall: Jefferson Track: PTC 4 Type: Workgroup
3:00 pm   Preventing and Handling Misfiled Claims Group 2
 Attend Link

Preventing and Handling Misfiled Claims Group 2

By:
Michael Figlioli
May 8, 2018, 3:00 pm to 4:00 pm
Hall: Ross Track: PTC 2 Type: Workgroup
VetraSpec Data Entry Awards Group 3B
 Attend Link

VetraSpec Data Entry Awards Group 3B

By:
Chris Macinkowicz
May 8, 2018, 3:00 pm to 4:00 pm
Hall: Computer Lab 28 Track: Split SSO Type: Workgroup
VBMS and DRC Group 3A
 Attend Link

VBMS and DRC Group 3A

By:
Brad Hazell
May 8, 2018, 3:00 pm to 4:00 pm
Hall: Computer Lab 22 Track: Split DSO Type: Workgroup
  Gulf War Presumptive Claims
 Attend Link

Gulf War Presumptive Claims

By:
Gerardo Vargas
May 8, 2018, 3:00 pm to 4:00 pm
Hall: Adams Track: Phase I Type: Workgroup
Decision Making Scenarios Group 5
 Attend Link

Decision Making Scenarios Group 5

By:
Dawn Jirak
May 8, 2018, 3:00 pm to 4:00 pm
Hall: Conestoga Track: PTC 5 Type: Workgroup
De-Escalation Techniques Group 4
 Attend Link

De-Escalation Techniques Group 4

By:
Dr. Mary Sweeney
May 8, 2018, 3:00 pm to 4:00 pm
Hall: Jefferson Track: PTC 4 Type: Workgroup
4:00 pm                

Wednesday, 9th May 2018

Time Independence Ballroom Ross Computer Lab 28 Computer Lab 22 Buchanan Adams Conestoga Jefferson
8:00 am PTC Test
 Attend Link

PTC Test

By:
Proctors
May 9, 2018, 8:00 am to 9:00 am
Hall: Independence Ballroom Track: PTC Type: General Session
  VetraSpec Overview Phase I
 Attend Link

VetraSpec Overview Phase I

By:
Gerardo Vargas
May 9, 2018, 8:00 am to 9:00 am
Hall: Computer Lab 28 Track: Phase I Franklin Type: Workgroup
  SMC Part I
 Attend Link

SMC Part I

By:
Chris Macinkowicz
May 9, 2018, 8:00 am to 9:00 am
Hall: Buchanan Track: Phase I Wilson Type: Workgroup
     
9:00 am PTC Test
 Attend Link

PTC Test

By:
Proctors
May 9, 2018, 9:00 am to 10:00 am
Hall: Independence Ballroom Track: PTC Type: General Session
  Electronic Submissions Phase I
 Attend Link

Electronic Submissions Phase I

By:
Gerardo Vargas
May 9, 2018, 9:00 am to 10:00 am
Hall: Computer Lab 28 Track: Phase I Franklin Type: Workgroup
  SMC Part II
 Attend Link

SMC Part II

By:
Chris Macinkowicz
May 9, 2018, 9:00 am to 10:00 am
Hall: Buchanan Track: Phase I Wilson Type: Workgroup
     
10:00 am PTC Test
 Attend Link

PTC Test

By:
Proctors
May 9, 2018, 10:00 am to 11:00 am
Hall: Independence Ballroom Track: PTC Type: Workgroup
  VBMS Phase I
 Attend Link

VBMS Phase I

By:
Gerardo Vargas
May 9, 2018, 10:00 am to 11:00 am
Hall: Computer Lab 28 Track: Phase I Franklin Type: Workgroup
  SMC Part III
 Attend Link

SMC Part III

By:
Chris Macinkowicz
May 9, 2018, 10:00 am to 11:00 am
Hall: Buchanan Track: Phase I Wilson Type: Workgroup
     
11:00 am                
12:00 pm                
1:00 pm                
2:00 pm                
3:00 pm                
4:00 pm                

Legend

 Break PTC 3 PTC 4 All
 PTC 2 DSO PTC 5 Split SSO
 BDD Phase I Phase I Wilson PTC
 Split DSO Phase I Franklin